Donate Now Online

Make an online donation through our secure donation form.
Click the "DONATE' button below to be a monthly supporter, or make a one-time donation.

Thank you for supporting GREAT FUTURES!
DONATEBUTTON_website_2015

Newsletter Signup

Club Professionals Honored

Leadership team. ©BGCCW2018

Professionals from the Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming were honored and recognized at a pirate themed Professional Appreciation Luncheon on Thursday, May 24, 2018. Several professionals were given awards for their individual efforts and contributions to the success of the Club. Plus, outstanding programs were recognized as being especially impactful, innovative, and meaningful for members.

The following individual awards were handed out:

BGCA National Service Awards

Jessica Baxter, Vice President of Operations, 10-year Service Award

Alan Arner, Food Service Coordinator, 5-year Service Award

Lou Bruggman, Vice President of Philanthropy, 5-year Service Award

Timothy Whetham, Youth Development Professional, 5-year Service Award

 

April Crider is honored as the Program Support Center All-Star. ©BGCCW2018

PSC All-Star – April Crider, Finance Assistant, Big Horns

This annual award is presented to the top support staff professional in the organization who

serves families, kids and fellow professionals with world class care and service satisfaction

 

Sara Beth Lyon receives the Youth Development MVP Award. ©BGCCW2018

Youth Development MVP – Sara Beth Lyon, Cowboy Ethics Outreach Coordinator

This annual award is presented to the top Youth Development who demonstrates world class quality programming within their Club and/or outreach.

 

Batina Baker is named Rookie of the Year. ©BGCCW2018

Rookie of the Year – Batina Baker, Glenrock Club Director

This award is presented to a Club professional who has demonstrated the highest service and dedication to the Club and have been on staff for less than one year.

 

Cody Stanton receives the Wilma English Award. ©BGCCW2018

Wilma English Award – Cody Stanton, Verda James Club Director

This award is presented in memory of the woman who founded the first Casper Boys Cub in 1969.  To be eligible for this prestigious award, an individual must exemplify the highest type of professional Boys & Girls Club worker, must give 100% of him/herself in service to the development of the Club, must have demonstrated unusual initiative, imagination, and creativity in the interest of youth, and put the interest of the Club above self-interest.

The following programs were recognized:

Gold Status – B. A. Star;  Eat, Grow, Learn, Go;  Fiber Arts, Photography Club,  Mad Science Night, Box Wars, Garden Club,  School Incentive Days, Parent Nights, Academic Challenge, Thrive to Strive, VIP Staff Challenge, Daily Challenge, Kinder Club, Be A Better Friend, YD Toolbox Challenge, Sled Dog Days, Jordan’s Jr. Spartans, Bocadilla Espanol, Talk it out with Kristi.

Silver Status – STEM Seedlings, Melody Monday, Imagination Stations, Origami Club, 307 Dance Academy, Food For Thought Partnership, Daily Sketch, Mindful Mondays, Drama Club, Spanish Adventures, Marble Mazes, Comic Book Club, Friday Team Building, Knowledge Builders, Space Camp, Earth Smarts, 500 Club.

Bronze Status – Community Connections, Physical Activity Club, Chess Club, Monday Math Challenge, Tech Fit Energizer, Torch Club, Rise, Coloring Club, Overcoming Obstacles, I Like to Move It Move It, Keystone Club, Bully Free PV, Workout Warrior, Safety Superstars, LEGO Builders.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us

BGCCW logo

Main Club
1701 E "K" St.
Casper, WY 82601
Club number: 307.234.2456
Program Support: 307.235.4079
EIN: 23-7060727

Get Social With Us

Partners

Community Learners Centers
Natrona County Prevention Coalition
United Way of Natrona County