Donate Now Online

Make an online donation through our secure donation form.
Click the "DONATE' button below to be a monthly supporter, or make a one-time donation.

Thank you for supporting GREAT FUTURES!
DONATEBUTTON_website_2015

Newsletter Signup

DINO-Mite Club Staff Honored

Celebrating the DINO-MITE staff from the Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming, professionals and volunteers from the  were honored and recognized at the organization’s annual Professional Appreciation Luncheon on Wednesday, May 22, 2019. Several professionals were given awards for their individual efforts and contributions to the success of the Club. Plus, outstanding programs were recognized as being especially impactful, innovative, and meaningful for members.

The following individual awards were handed out:

National Service Awards – Beth Herden, Lincoln Club Director, 10-year Service Award; Sara Beth Lyon, Cowboy Ethics Outreach Coordinator; Josh McDonald, Youth Development Professional; Shauna VanderLinden, Director of Development; and Brittany Wilson, Finance Assistant; 5-year Service Awards.

 

Becky Schiermiester (middle) receives the PSC All-Star Award. ©BGCCW2019

PSC All-Star – Becky Schiermiester, Finance Assistant

This annual award is presented to the top support staff professional in the organization who

serves families, kids and fellow professionals with world class care and service satisfaction.

Cassie Murphy receives the Youth Development MVP Award. ©BGCCW2019

Youth Development MVP – Cassie Murphy, Youth Development Professional, Main Club

This annual award is presented to the top Youth Development Professional who demonstrates world class quality programming within their Club and/or outreach program.

Kathie Swan is named Rookie of the Year. ©BGCCW2019

Rookie of the Year – Kathie Swan, Journey Club Director

This award is presented to a Club professional who has demonstrated the highest service and dedication to the Club and have been on staff for less than one year.

Shauna VanderLinden receives the Wilma English Award. ©BGCCW2019

Wilma English Award – Shauna VanderLinden, Director of Development

This award is presented in memory of the woman who founded the first Casper Boys Cub in 1969.  To be eligible for this prestigious award, an individual must exemplify the highest type of professional Boys & Girls Club worker, must give 100% of him/herself in service to the development of the Club, must have demonstrated unusual initiative, imagination, and creativity in the interest of youth, and put the interest of the Club above self-interest.

In addition, three volunteers were honored for their commitment and time to the Club: Kate Spreecher, 280+ hours with one year of service; Sarah Voyzey, three years of service, and Melissa Trujillo with 10 years of service.

 

The following Club programs were recognized:

Gold Status – Community Council, Bike Club, Comic Book Club, Garden Club, Science Club, Junior Staff, Member-led Programs, SMART Girls/Girls Pride, Food for Thought, 307 Dance, Club to College, Origami Club, W.A.G., Sled Dog Days, Woodworking, Watercolor Club, Club Unplugged, Wrestling Club.

Silver Status – Cooking Club, Geography Club, Family Nights, Science Club, Junior Staff, Junior Chef, STEM Seedlings, Imagination Stations, Peer Mentoring, Wyoming BINGO, Guild of Gamers, Kinder Club, Keep Talking, Photography Club, Butterfly Pavillion, Torch Club, Wood Burning.

Bronze Status – Daily Sketch, TechFit, Aprienddiendo Espanol, Google Earth, YouTube EDU, Timmy Bucks, Yoga Series, Bringing Nature Inside, SMART Leaders, Art Club, Mindfulness Breathing, Junior Staff, Tuesday Tunes Dance Party, HOP, Imagination Islands, Power Hour Grade Groups.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us

BGCCW logo

Main Club
1701 E "K" St.
Casper, WY 82601
Club number: 307.234.2456
Program Support: 307.235.4079
EIN: 23-7060727

Get Social With Us

Partners

Community Learners Centers
Natrona County Prevention Coalition
United Way of Natrona County